ESL Pro League Season 16 Conference, running from June 16-20, is set to kick off on Thursday and will be played in a LAN setting over in Jönköping, Sweden during the DreamHack Summer festival.
The tournament features 16 teams from different regional qualifiers who will hope to secure one of the six available spots at ESL Pro League Season 16. The event will be played in a double elimination, BO3 format, to determine those six teams and hand out some extra prizemoney to those who don’t make it.
Jame’s new Outsiders roster will make their debut at the tournament
The team list for the tournament is:
Some of the more interesting storylines coming into the tournament are certainly the debut of the new Outsiders roster, who have recently added David “n0rb3r7” Danielyan and Petr “fame” Bolyshev to their roster in place of the outgoing duo of Mareks “YEKINDAR” Gaļinskis and Timur “buster” Tulepov.
Another debutant at the tournament is Markus “Kjaerbye” Kjærbye, who recently came out of retirement and will play his first game for Endpoint in their opener against HEET.
The recently transferred ORDER roster, who made to switch from Renegades will also be debuting for their new organization, while the newly assembled cowana squad, built around veteran IGL Kevin “kRYSTAL” Amend, will also play for the first time.
The schedule for the tournament is as follows:
Thursday, June 16
12:30 – MIBR vs. cowana | Bo3
12:30 – TYLOO vs. Strife | Bo3
12:30 – Encore vs. ORDER | Bo3
16:00 – Endpoint vs. HEET | Bo3
16:00 – Eternal Fire vs. FTW | Bo3
16:00 – Sprout vs. HUMMER | Bo3
19:30 – VERTEX vs. Falcons | Bo3
19:30 – Outsiders vs. Illuminar | Bo3
Friday, June 17
12:30 – Lower Bracket Round 1 #1 | Bo3
12:30 – Lower Bracket Round 1 #2 | Bo3
16:00 – Lower Bracket Round 1 #3 | Bo3
16:00 – Lower Bracket Round 1 #4 | Bo3
19:30 – Upper Bracket Quarter Final #1 | Bo3
19:30 – Upper Bracket Quarter Final #2 | Bo3
Saturday, June 18
12:30 – Upper Bracket Quarter Final #3 | Bo3
16:00 – Upper Bracket Quarter Final #4 | Bo3
19:30 – Lower Bracket Round 2 #4 | Bo3
Sunday, June 19
12:30 – Lower Bracket Round 2 #1 | Bo3
16:00 – Lower Bracket Round 2 #2 | Bo3
19:30 – Lower Bracket Round 2 #3 | Bo3
Monday, June 20
16:00 – Lower Bracket Round 3 #1 | Bo3
19:30 – Lower Bracket Round 3 #2 | Bo3
Below is the talent lineup for the event:
Jasmine “Veracity” Kanuga – Desk host
Mike “DarfMike” Winnick – Desk host
Anastasija “Heccu” Tolmačeva – Stage/Sideline host
Allan “Allan” Hender – Analyst
Anirudh “Paladin” Ajay – Analyst
Michael “YouM3” Cassidy – Analyst
Neo “Ne0kai” Caine – Analyst
Jamie “EternalJay” Martin – Caster
Joshua “Dweg” Nathan – Caster
Lucy “Lucy” Eastwood – Caster
Brandon “BDog” Rawlings – Caster
A $27,000 prize pool will be split among the teams that will be unable to qualify for the ESL Pro League Season 16, with the qualification to one of the hallmarks of the calendar no doubt a reward worth fighting for.
1-6. – Spot in ESL Pro League Season 16
7-8. – $4,500
9.12. – $3,000
13-16. – $1,500